Our Staff

The Amazing Team of People Who Keep QVS Together

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Headmaster
Deputy Head (Academic)
Deputy Head (Pastoral and Guidance)
Deputy Head (Pupil Support)
Business Manager
Mr D Shaw
Ms J Scott Laing
Mr S Adams
Ms J Adams
Mr N Cunningham

Principal Teachers – Curriculum

Primary 7
Modern Languages blah blah l
Music
Science Department
Art
English
Computing and IT
PE and Games
Mathematics
Social Studies
Technical Department
Business Studies
Pupil Support
Ms V Adams
Ms L Bairner
Mr D Breingan
Mr D Davey
Mr D Gilhooly
Mr A Kirk
Mr J Lawrence
Mr D McLay
Ms C McBlain
Ms K Rodger
Ms L Sherriff
Mr R Wright
Mr G Beattie

Principal Teachers – Pastoral

Trenchard House
Cunningham House ……………..
Haig House
Wavell House
Mr D MacKay
Mr D Pitman
Mr R Boyd
Ms R Appleyard

Teaching Staff

Primary 7
Ms V Adams – Principal Teacher
Ms S Hastie
Ms A Christmas – Deputy Housemistress, Wavell
English
Mr A Kirk – Principal Teacher
Mr A McHugh
Mr D Pitman – Housemaster, Cunningham
Ms A Duncan
Mathematics
Ms C McBlain – Principal Teacher
Mr S Wright – Deputy Housemaster, Cunningham
Mr G Johnstone
Modern Languages
Ms L Bairner – Principal Teacher, French
Ms K Taylor – Principal Teacher, Spanish
Ms N Cruikshanks – French
Religious and Moral Education
Mr R Boyd – Housemaster, Haig
Ms R Appleyard – Housemistress, Wavell
Science Department
Mr D Davey – Principal Teacher
Mr A Bryce – Deputy Housemaster, Trenchard
Mr S Renwick
Ms C Taylor – Assistant Housemistress, Haig
Ms L Sprouting (Laboratory Technician)
PE and Games
Mr D McLay – Principal Teacher
Ms K Elliott
Mr D Mackay, Housemaster, Trenchard
Mr G McConnell – Sports Assistant
Art
Mr D Gilhooly – Principal Teacher
Ms L MacLeod
Social Studies
Ms K Rodger – Principal Teacher
Ms S Humble
Mr S Leitch
Ms S O’Neill
Computing and IT
Mr J Lawrence – Principal Teacher
Mr L McGeechan – Assistant Housemaster, Cunningham
Pupil Support
Mr G Beattie – Principal Teacher
Mr R Newham -Pupil Support
Ms E Clark – Classroom Assistant
Ms E Mason – Classroom Assistant
Ceremonial
Mr D Stacey – School Sergeant Major
Mr G Ross – Pipe Major
Mr G Peters – Drum Major
Ms S Landsburgh – Highland Dance Instructor
Technical Department
Ms L Sherriff – Principal Teacher
Mr T Shannon – CCF Commander

Business Support Staff

Administration
Resource Manager
Deputy Resource Manager
Business Support Officer
Admissions and HMC Officer
Mail Services and Reprographics ………..
Accounts Officer
Purchasing Officer
Mr K Lawrie
Mr I Mair
Mr B Gauld
Ms A MacFarlane
Ms A Paddon
Ms M Symon
Ms B McCluskie
Health and Wellbeing
Medical Auxillary ……………………………………..
Nurses

Ms V Hiddleston
Ms A Ketteringham
Ms M Skeith
Ms A Simpson
Facilities Management
Facilities Manager & SSO
Deputy Facilities Manager & DHom, Haig
Storekeepers

General Hands


Mr J Robinson
Ms C Rankin
Mr P Warner
Ms L Henderson
Mr M Brailey
Mr R MacDougall
Mr R Russell
Academic Support
  • Ms A Nicolson
  • Ms L Craig
Boarding House Staff
Trenchard
Cunningham ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Haig

Wavell


Ms H Devlin, Matron & Assistant Housemistress
Ms C Pitman, Matron
Ms K McVey, Housekeeper
Ms M Lewis, Matron
Ms A McPhail, Housekeeper
Ms M Sword, Matron
Ms D McIntosh, Assistant Housemistress & Housekeeper
IM/IT
Librarian & Information Manager …..
IT Technicians

Ms T Thomson
Mr S Neville
Mr I Stewart